Frequently Asked Questions

Is the price quoted, the price I will pay?

Yes, the price quoted is the price you’ll pay. You won’t pay a cent more and you’ll get exactly what’s listed in the inclusions.

And don’t worry, if there’s any additional work required, the mechanic will contact you and get your consent prior to starting.

Can I change my service date?

Sure, we get that things pop up. Just call our friendly team on 1300 655 661 and we’ll happily reschedule your booking.

There's no fee to reschedule your booking, however, if you’ve prepaid upfront on credit card, PayPal or ZipPay and wish to cancel your booking altogether, you will be refunded the original booking fee paid, minus a $20 cancellation fee.

Should you fail to show up at the time and place arranged with the Workshop without canceling in advance, you will forfeit the entire prepaid amount.

For full details see https://www.autoguru.com.au/terms#refunds

Does the price include parts and labour?

Yes, all our pricing includes parts, labour and GST.

Is there a loan car available?

Some of our workshops do offer a loan car and/or a drop off/pick up service (up to 5km from the workshop).

If the workshop is a Preferred Partner, these extras will be listed on the right hand side, underneath their pricing.

If the workshop is not a Preferred Partner, click the ‘Book Now’ button and then click the ‘Add a Roadworthy, Pink Slip or other common tasks’ text underneath the inclusions box at the top of the page.

Any additional services offered by the workshop will be included in this section.

What's the difference between a basic service and a logbook service?

A basic service includes engine oil and engine oil filter change, as well as a general safety inspection and inspection of all fluids.

If minor quantities of fluids are required, the mechanic will top these up.

A logbook service is a series of scheduled tasks recommended by the vehicle manufacturer at certain time intervals. Every logbook service is different. See “What’s Included In My Service”.

 

Will the mechanic stamp my logbook?

Absolutely, the mechanic will sign and stamp your logbook to meet manufacturer requirements.

They will sign off each task as it’s finished, and only stamp your logbook once all tasks specified by the manufacturer have been completed.

Will my warranty be affected if I book with one of your mechanics rather than the dealership?

The Australian Competition & Consumer Commission (ACCC) states that any certified mechanical workshop or mobile mechanic is indeed qualified to carry out logbook servicing as per manufacturer’s specifications, without voiding your New Car Warranty.

Our mechanics are able to carry out logbook servicing, according to the manufacturer’s specifications, using quality parts and lubricants.

The mechanic will sign off each item and stamp your logbook once all tasks are completed and your warranty will remain intact.

Where can I find the inclusions for my service?

Once you’ve typed in all your details and submitted the quote request form, you’ll see a list of suitable mechanics in your area and their costs to carry out your car service.

You can view all the inclusions for your service by clicking the blue 'Service Inclusions' button at the top of the page.

Can the mechanic come to me?

Yes! Our network of mobile mechanics can come to your home or workplace to carry out vehicle inspections, car servicing and some minor repairs.

Go through the search process and when you come to the page listing mechanics in your area, mobile mechanics in your area will be listed along with workshops.

Can I get quotes for repairs and inspections?

You sure can! Simply hit the “Repair” button under the ‘Great, what can we quote you for?’ section of the form and a bunch of common repairs tasks will come up automatically for you to select.

You can also type your specific repair issue into the blank search box and our system will bring up any related tasks.

If your particular repair or inspection task isn’t listed under the common items tabs, click the ‘No match? Add comment’ button and type your issue in the “Describe what you need” box at the bottom of the section.

Should you have more than one repair or inspection task to quote, you can add more tasks by clicking the +Repair or +Inspection tabs.

What are my payment options?

Booking through AutoGuru gives you access to three payment options:

1. Pay upfront using your credit card or PayPal;
2. Create a reusable, interest-free ZipPay account to pay now and make easy weekly or monthly payments over time; or
3. Pay the workshop once your car service and/or repairs have been completed.

Cancellation fees apply. For full Terms & Conditions visit https://www.autoguru.com.au/terms

What’s included in my service?

Once you’ve typed in all your details and submitted the quote request form, you’ll see a list of trusted mechanics in your area and their costs to carry out your car service.

You can view all the inclusions for your service by clicking the blue 'What's included?' text at the top of the page. It’s just under the three black boxes.

Questions? Speak with a Service Advisor
1300 915 307

Privacy Policy

360Assist

Fixed Price Car Service Australia Pty Ltd  ACN 603 218 515

  1. What our Privacy Policy covers
    • How Fixed Price Car Service Australia (FPCS) collects and uses Your Personal Information

This Privacy Policy covers how FPCS manages the personal information that FPCS collects and receives, including information related to your use of FPCS products and services and how we share that information with third parties.

Personal information is information or opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form) and includes (but is not limited to) the following kinds of information: your name, address, email address, phone number and so on.

  • This Privacy Policy only applies to FPCS

FPCS complies with all Australian legislation including the Australian Privacy Principles that are set out in the Privacy Act (Cth).  This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that FPCS does not own or control, or to people that FPCS does not employ or manage.

In addition, some companies that FPCS is affiliated with have their own privacy policies which may be viewed on their own webpages.

By using FPCS’s products and services, you consent to FPCS using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Information collection and use
    • What types of information we collect

FPCS collects personal and other information about you when you register with FPCS, when you use our services or services of third parties that we include in our service  We may combine your personal information that we have collected with information we obtain from our business partners or other companies.

When you register we ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, post code, occupation, industry, and personal interests. When you register with FPCS and sign up to our services, you are not anonymous to us or to our third party service providers.

FPCS collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of services that we offer.

FPCS automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

FPCS uses your personal and other information we collect for all of our business purposes including but not limited to managing and improving our services, customizing our service to you, to fulfil  requests for products and services, to contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

  • Information sharing and disclosure

FPCS may rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies to provide our services and to provide products or services you have requested.

We will provide the information, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with FPCS under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help FPCS communicate with you about offers from FPCS and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information, except to the extent required by law.

We will provide information to third party service providers including third parties that supply a portion of the FPCS service and to our advertising service providers and to IT service providers such as hosting companies.  Some of these companies may be located outside of Australia

We will respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We will transfer information about you if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of FPCS’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

We will transfer information about you if FPCS is acquired by or merged with another company.

  1. Cookies

FPCS may set and access FPCS "cookies" and other web tools on your computer.

FPCS lets other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and access their cookies on your computer.

Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one.

FPCS may uses "web beacons" and other web tools to access FPCS cookies inside and outside our network of websites and in connection with FPCS products and services.

  1. Your ability to access, edit and delete your personal information and preferences

You may  request access to and correction of the personal information FPCS holds about you by writing to us at https://www.fixedpricecarservice.com.au/contact-us.

Additionally, you may delete your FPCS account by contacting us through the channels defined at https://www.fixedpricecarservice.com.au/contact-us.  

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the FPCS service and the service of our third party service providers, such as service announcements, administrative messages that are considered part of the FPCS service.

  1. Confidentiality and Security

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with Australian regulations to protect personal information about you.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

FPCS may update this policy at any time and will post a notice on our website that changes have been made.

  1. Questions

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at https://www.fixedpricecarservice.com.au/contact-us. We will try to get back you as soon as possible.

360Assist Packages


360Assist Platinum
Membership Card

This package includes everything that you need to keep your car on the road.
Valued up to $1,500.00


360Assist Essentials
Membership Card

This package includes the most essential services and discounts to keep your car moving.
Valued up to $900.00

All packages valid for 12 months, Australia-wide

Compare Packages

Need assistance?

Call AutoGuru
1300 915 307